STUDIO ARTISTS 2014

Esteban del Valle

Molly Dilworth

Oasa DuVerney

Ira Eduardovna

Steffani Jemison

Dread Scott

The panelists this year were: Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa; Jennifer McGregor, Director of Arts and Senior Curator, Wave Hill; and Julie McKim, Director, Kunsthalle Galapagos. Preliminary panelists were: Yoko Inoue, Chelsea Knight, Shana Moulton, Lina Puerta, Stephen Sollins, and Saya Woolfalk, all former Smack Mellon studio artists.

Hot Picks Artists 2014

Firelei Baez, Diann Bauer, Joseph Burwell, Blake Carrington, Piotr Chizinski, Maya Ciarrocchi, Thomas Dexter, Patricia Dominguez, Francisco Donoso, Jonathan Ehrenberg, James Esber, Jane Fine, Adam Frezza and Terri Chiao, Ryan Garrett, Cassandra Guan, Alejandro Guzman, Robert Hernandez, Haisi Hu, HongSeon Jang, Beth Krebs, Liliya Lifanova, James Lipovac, Jen Liu, Trokon Nagbe, Chris Nau, Adam Niklewicz, Kambui Olujimi, Alison Owen, Ebony Patterson, Holly Pitre, Rodrigo Valenzuela 


STUDIO ARTISTS 2013

Haley Bueschlen

Chelsea Knight

Sreshta Rit Premnath

Lina Puerta

Saya Woolfalk

Bryan Zanisnik

The panelists this year were:  Andria Hickey, Associate Curator, Public Art Fund; Naima J. Keith, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum in Harlem; and Hrag Vartanian, Co-founder and Editor-in-Chief, Hyperallergic. Preliminary panelists were: Susan Graham, Liz Magic Laser, Cheryl Molnar, and Ivan Monforte, artists.

Hot Picks Artists 2013

Jarrod Beck, Adriane Colburn, Molly Dilworth, Ira Eduardovna, Zachary Fabri, Beth Krebs, Tyler McPhee, Elisa Myrie, Nancy Nowacek, Antonia Perez, Kent Rogowski, Gabriela Salazar, Jacolby Satterwhite, Dread Scott, Miriam Simun, Pascual Sisto

 

STUIDIO ARTISTS 2012

Golnar Adili

Blane De St. Croix

Ghost of a Dream

Skye Gilkerson

Shana Moulton

Mónika Sziládi

The panelists this year were: Elizabeth Ferrer, Director of Contemporary Art, BRIC Arts Media; Janice Guy, Director, Murray Guy Gallery; and Daniel Kunitz, Executive Editor, Modern Painters magazine. Preliminary panelists were: George Boorujy, Tali Hinkis, Esperanza Mayobre, Jeanine Oleson, artists; and Suzanne Kim, Director of Exhibitions, Smack Mellon.

Hot Picks Artists 2012

Scott Andresen, Louisa Armbrust, Rachel Bacon, Firelei Baez, Selin Balci, Caitlin Berrigan, Clare Churchouse, Kevin Cooley, Lisa Crafts, Nicholas des Cognets, Molly Dilworth, Lillian Gerson, Heather Hart, Hongseon Jang, Jonggeon Lee, Alice Mallet, nicoykatiushka (NyK), Stephanie Serpick, Laura Splan

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2011

Susan Graham

Liz Magic Laser

Esperanza Mayobre

Cheryl Molnar

Rachelle Mozman

Tobaron Waxman

The panelists this year were: Janet Biggs, Artist; Heather Darcy Bhandari, Director, Mixed Greens Gallery; and Kathleen Gilrain, Executive Director, Smack Mellon. Preliminary panelists were: and Sonya Blesofsky, Michael Paul Britto, Kirsten Hassenfeld, Karina Skvirsky, artists; and Suzanne Kim, Director of Exhibitions, Smack Mellon.

Hot Picks Artists 2011

Marin Abell, Jan Adriaans, Rachel Bacon, Kim Beck, Gail Beiderman, Daniel Bejar, Diane Carr, Adriane Colburn, Helen Dennis, Nicholas des Cognets, Blane De St. Croix, Johnathan Ehrenberg, Charley Friedman, Friendly Falcons, Ghost of a Dream, Taihwa Goh, Tracey Goodman, KyungWoo Han, Jessie Henson, Oded Hirsch, Hongseon Jang, Bettina Johae, Beth Krebs, Mores McWreath, Clive Murphy, Kenya (Robinson), Julia Sherman

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2010

Nicole Awai

Maria Buyondo

Ivan Monforte

Jeanine Oleson

Seth Wulsin

Rona Yefman

The panelists this year were: Linda Earle, Executive Director of the New York Arts Program; Rachel Gugelberger, Director at Sara Meltzer Gallery; and Ellen Harvey, Artist.

Hot Picks Artists 2010

Jane Benson, Suzanne Broughel, Laura Carton, Colette Fu, Blane De St. Croix, Jenn Figg, Cooper Holoweski, Takashi Horisaki, Ben Kinsley, Kristian Kozul, Matthew Mazzotta, Naeem Mohaiemen, Alison Owen, Anne Percoco, Letha Wilson

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2009

Lea Bertucci

George Boorujy

Janelle Iglesias

Yoko Inoue

LoVid

Ari Tabei

The panelists this year were: Lowery Sims, Curator at the Museum of Arts and Design; Eugenie Tsai, Curator of Contemporary Art at the Brooklyn Museum; and Frederieke Taylor, owner and director of the Frederieke Taylor Gallery.

Hot Picks Artists 2009

Mequitta Ahuja, Nivi Alroy, BeitzMonroe, Nathan Bennett, Brent Birnbaum, Alberto Borea, Suzanne Broughel, Michael Buhler-Rose, Sophia Chai, Jikee Choi, Kyung Woo Han, Moo Kwon Han, Janelle Iglesias, Isola and Norzi, MyeongBeom Kim, Katja Kublitz, Lacey Jane Roberts, Jean Marc Superville-Sovak, The Shining Mantis, Angela Zammarelli

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2008

Chitra Ganesh

Wayne Hodge

Jennie C. Jones

Emcee C.M., Master of None

Carlos Motta

Ginger Brooks Takahashi

The panelists that selected the artists were Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Curator and Programs Manager, Art in General; Derrick Adams, Curatorial Director, Rush Arts Gallery; and Kathleen Gilrain, Executive Director, Smack Mellon.

Hot Picks Artists 2008

Larissa Bates, Francisca Benitez, Jim Gaylord, Andrea Geyer, Klara Hobza, Jayson Keeling, Edward Kihn, Shana Moulton, Julika Rudelius, Adam Shecter, Tobaron Waxman

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2007

Sonya Blesofsky

Michael Paul Britto

eteam (Franziska Lamprecht & Hajoe Moderegger)

Jena Kim

Joan Linder

Jessica Ann Peavy

The panelists that selected the artists were Magda Sawon, Art Dealer, Postmasters Gallery; Christine Kim, Curator, The Studio Museum in Harlem; Clarissa Dalrymple, Independent Curator; and Kathleen Gilrain, Executive Director, Smack Mellon.

Hot Picks Artists 2007

Amelia Biewald, Sonya Blesofsky, Michael Dixon, Daniel Domig, Merav Ezer, Halla Gunnarsdottir, Elana Herzog, Josh Kil, Michael Krondl, Shaun El C. Leonardo, Dorota Mytych, Donna Nield, Carlos Roque, Michael Schall, Allison Smith, Taeseong Kim, Tim Warner

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2006

Amy Bennett

Eduardo Cervantes

Gautam Kansara

Joanna Malinowska

Kako Ueda

Micki Watanabe

The panelists that selected the artists were Carter Foster, Curator of Drawings at the Whitney Museum of American Art; Jessica Hough, Curatorial Director at the Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum; Pablo Helguera, Artist; and Kathleen Gilrain, Executive Director, Smack Mellon.

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2005

Jennifer Dalton

Mariam Ghani

Sharon Hayes

Stephen Sollins

Suzanne Song

Danielle Tegeder

The panelists that selected the artists were Barnaby Furnas, Artist; Yukie Kamiya, Associate Curator, New Museum of Contemporary Art; Barbara London, Associate Curator of Film and Media at the Museum of Modern Art; and Kathleen Gilrain, Executive Director, Smack Mellon.

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2004

David Ellis

Valerie Hegarty

Shin il Kim

Andrea Loefke

Diane Meyer

Karina Aguilera Skvirsky

Julian Stark

Austin Thomas

The panelists that selected the artists were John Hanhardt, Senior Curator of Film and Media Arts, Guggenheim Museum; Shamim Momin, Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art at Altria and Co-Curator, 2004 Whitney Biennial; Joan Snyder, Painter; and Kathleen Gilrain, Executive Director, Smack Mellon.

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2003

Jesse Bercowetz + Matt Bua

Kirsten Hassenfeld

Liza McConnell

Shannon Plumb

Donna Sharrett

Juana Valdes

The panelists that selected the artists were Janine Antoni, Artist; Laura Hoptman, Curator, Carnegie Museum of Art and formerly Curator, Museum of Modern Art, NY; Charlotta Kotik, Curator, Brooklyn Museum of Art; Amy Sillman, Artist; David Baskin, Artist and Program Coordinator at Smack Mellon Studios; and Kathleen Gilrain, Executive Director at Smack Mellon Studios.

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2002

Megan Michalak

Nadine Robinson

Torsten Z. Burns

Jean Shin

Tana Hargest

Claudia Schmacke

The panelists that selected the artists were Ernesto Pujol, Artist; Debra Singer, Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art; Robert Taplin, Artist and Art Critic; David Baskin, Artist and Program Coordinator; and Kathleen Gilrain, Executive Director, Smack Mellon.

 

STUDIO ARTISTS 2001

Rea Tajiri

Hiroshi Kimura

Patty Chang

Jim Buckley

Ezra Shales

Heather Rowe

The panelists that selected the artists were Maria Elena González, Artist; Eve Sussman, Artist; and Kathleen Gilrain, Executive Director, Smack Mellon.

 

WORK EXCHANGE ARTISTS

Tyler Henry

David Baskin

Tom Kotik

Aaron Davidson + Melissa Dubbin

Kai Vierstra

Meridith Pingree

 

 

The Smack Mellon Artist Studio Program is supported, in part, by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council, New York City Council Member Stephen Levin, the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, the National Endowment for the Arts, and with generous support from The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, Lambent Foundation, The Edward and Sally Van Lier Fund of The New York Community Trust, Jerome Foundation, Richard J. Massey Foundation for the Arts & Sciences, Gilbert Mackay Foundation, The Robert Lehman Foundation, The Greenwich Collection Ltd, Milton and Sally Avery Arts Foundation Inc., Select Equity Group Foundation, and Smack Mellon’s Members.
 

Smack Mellon programs are also made possible with generous support from The Roy and Niuta Titus Foundation, Lily Auchincloss Foundation, Inc., The O’Grady Foundation, and Exploring The Arts.
 

Space for Smack Mellon’s programs is generously provided by the Walentas family and Two Trees Management.

DCA.gif

NEA-logo-color_2013.jpg

NYSCA.gif

 

lambent_logo_crop.jpg

Jerome-50AnniversaryLogo_0.jpg

 

2Trees.jpeg logo.jpg